Benin’s Angelique Kidjo won the Best Global Music Album at the 64th Grammy Awards held at the MGM Grand Arena in Las Vegas on Sunday, April 3, 2022.
The legendary 62-year-old singer and songwriter topped Rocky Dawuni, WizKid, Femi Kuti, Made Kuti, and Daniel Ho & Friends to scoop her fourth Grammy- the most wins by an African at the world’s most prestigious music celebration event.
On the other side of the spectrum, South African DJ Black Coffee snatched his first in the Best Dance/Electronic Album for his platinum-certified album, Subconsciously.
DJ Black Coffee's countryman and renowned comedian, Trevor Noah hosted the Grammy Awards this year.
Here is the full list of winners across more than 80 categories:-
Full list of winners at the 2022 Grammy Awards
Best Album Notes
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966,” Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Best Alternative Music Album
“Daddy’s Home,” St. Vincent
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A
Cappella
“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From ‘Kirby Superstar’),” Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and
Vocals
“To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition
Package
“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition,” Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
Best Choral Performance
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble
Performance
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh
Best Classical
Compendium
“Women Warriors - The Voices of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.
Best Contemporary Classical
Composition
“Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Tree Falls,” Taylor Eigsti
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann
(Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany,
Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)
Best Country Solo Performance
“You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne
Best Country Song
“Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Best Country Album
“Starting Over,” Chris Stapleton
Best
Dance/Electronic Recording
“Alive,” Rüfüs Du Sol
Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
“Subconsciously,” Black Coffee
Best Instrumental Composition
“Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)
Best Immersive Audio Album
“Alicia,” George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
Best Immersive Audio Album (for 63rd
Grammy Awards)
“Soundtrack of the American Soldier,” Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene and the United States Army Field Band)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas,” Leslie Ann Jones,
engineer (Chanticleer)
Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
Best Comedy Album
“Sincerely Louis C.K.,” Louis C.K.
Best Compilation Soundtrack for
Visual Media
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” Andra Day
Best Global Music Performance
“Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab
Best Global Music Album
“Mother Nature,” Angelique Kidjo
Best Children’s Music Album
“A Colorful World,” Falu
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Love for Sale,” Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)
Best Contemporary Blues Album
“662,” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Best Folk Album
“They’re Calling Me Home,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
Best American Roots Performance
“Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best American Roots Song
“Cry,” Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
Best Americana Album
“Native Sons,” Los Lobos
Best Bluegrass Album
“My Bluegrass Heart,” Béla Fleck
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Songwrights Apothecary Lab,” Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Skyline,” Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver,” Christian McBride Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
“Mirror Mirror,” Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Lost,” CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music
Performance/Song
“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans
“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans
Song of the Year
“Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Drivers License,” Olivia Rodrigo
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Love for Sale,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Best Rock Performance
“Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters
Best Metal Performance
“The Alien,” Dream Theater
Best Rock Song
Editors’ Picks
24 Low-Fuss, High-Reward Recipes Ready in 30
Minutes or Less
Thomas Piketty Thinks America Is Primed for Wealth
Redistribution
Can You Be Too Old for a Jean Jacket?
“Waiting on a War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Rock Album
“Medicine at Midnight,” Foo Fighters
Best R&B Performance
“Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fight for You,” H.E.R.
Best R&B Song
“Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best Progressive R&B Album
“Table for Two,” Lucky Daye
Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Hurricane,” Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby
Best Rap Song
“Jail,” Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)
Best Rap Album
“Call Me if You Get Lost,” Tyler, the Creator
Best New Age Album
“Divine Tides,” Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Songwrights Apothecary Lab,” Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Skyline,” Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver,” Christian McBride Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
“Mirror Mirror,” Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Lost,” CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music
Performance/Song
“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters
Best Roots Gospel Album
“My Savior,” Carrie Underwood
Best Latin Pop Album
“Mendó,” Alex Cuba
Best Música Urbana Album
“El Último Tour Del Mundo,” Bad Bunny
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“Origen,” Juanes
Best Regional Mexican Music Album
(Including Tejano)
“A Mis 80’s,” Vicente Fernández
Best Tropical Latin Album
“Salswing!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Best American Roots Performance
“Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best American Roots Song
“Cry,” Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
Best Americana Album
“Native Sons,” Los Lobos
Best Bluegrass Album
“My Bluegrass Heart,” Béla Fleck
Best Traditional Blues Album
“I Be Trying,” Cedric Burnside
Best Contemporary Blues Album
“662,” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Best Folk Album
“They’re Calling Me Home,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Kau Ka Pe’a,” Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album
“Beauty in the Silence,” Soja
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Love for Sale,” Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Best Remixed Recording
“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda Remix); Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones); track from: “White Pony” (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)
Best Global Music Performance
“Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab
Best Global Music Album
“Mother Nature,” Angelique Kidjo
Best Children’s Music Album
“A Colorful World,” Falu
Best Spoken Word Album
“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis,” Don Cheadle
Best Comedy Album
“Sincerely Louis C.K.,” Louis C.K.
Best Musical Theater Album
“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical,” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for
Visual Media
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” Andra Day
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual
Media
“The Queen’s Gambit,” Carlos Rafael Rivera,
composer
“Soul,” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers
Best Song Written For Visual Media
“All Eyes On Me [From Inside],” Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
Best Immersive Audio Album
“Alicia,” George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
Best Immersive Audio Album (for 63rd
Grammy Awards)
“Soundtrack of the American Soldier,” Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene and the United States Army Field Band)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas,” Leslie Ann Jones,
engineer (Chanticleer)
Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance
“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
“Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble
Performance
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)
Best Classical Compendium
“Women Warriors - The Voices of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.
Best Contemporary Classical
Composition
“Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)
Best Instrumental Composition
“Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A
Cappella
“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From ‘Kirby Superstar’),” Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and
Vocals
“To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)
Best Recording Package
“Pakelang,” Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, Art Directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition
Package
“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition,” Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
Best Album Notes
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966,” Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Best Historical Album
“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years
(1963-1967),” Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie
Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)
Sign up for the 3Music Newsletter for breaking news, events, and unique stories.
National Chief Imam’s Wife passes away
In a cultural shift towards inclusivity and empowerment, the beauty and fashion industries are embracing diversity and challenging traditional beauty standards, ushering in a new era of acceptance and celebration of all body types, skin tones, and identities.
Legendary Martin Greenfield, renowned tailor for dressing US presidents and survivor of the Holocaust, dies at 95
Officials raided two of Sean Combs‘ homes on Monday,as part of a federal sex trafficking investigation.
Fans of the hit HBO series Euphoria will have to wait a little longer for the highly anticipated third season, as the release has been delayed to allow creator Sam Levinson to make major changes to the script.
Carlos Sainz clinches victory at Australian Grand Prix as Verstappen bows out early
Fameye and Patroranking release new song, SOBER.
Black Sherif's THE VILLAIN I NEVER WAS Crosses 1 Billion Streams on Four Digital Platforms
Kanye West Makes it Official: He's Now Just Ye.
Kate Middleton, the Princess of Wales, has disclosed that she has cancer and is undergoing chemotherapy.
Stonebwoy Serves Magical Performance To Climax 13th African Games and Outdoors New Song with OdumoduBlvck.
Celebrities Are Embracing Boho-Chic Once Again But with a Modern Twist .
Comments